Deformation mechanism of rocks of the Ryoke metamorphic belt as deep process of the inland earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Takamoto  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20295679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテクトニクス / 変形過程 / 直下型地震 / 震源過程 / 変性過程
Research Abstract
To clarify the deep process of inland earthquakes, we studied the deformation mechanism of rocks that had deformed at the middle crustal depth. Based on results of the structural petrological analysis on rocks of the Ryoke metamorphic belt, an ancient metamorphosed accretionary complex, we revealed that the dominant deformation mechanism of quartzose rocks could be diffusion creep or grain-size-sensitive creep instead of dislocation creep. Since viscosity of rocks deformed by diffusion creep would be three orders magnitude smaller than by dislocation creep, crustal strength for the new crustal model proposed by this study would be weaker than that for the classical model with the crust deformed by dislocation creep. The results of the study provided the new insight on studies for seismogenic process and crustal rheology.