Application of ground-penetrating radar (GPR) to fluvial deposits in flume experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Hiroko  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 自然誌歴史研究部地学研究科, 主席研究員 (10250135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Hiroomi  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00373225)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hiroshi  元筑波大学陸域環境センター
KAKU Yonju  (独)土木研究所/水災害リスクマネジメント国際センター(ICHARM)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGPR / 非破壊解析 / 3次元モニタリング / 水路実験 / 河川堆積物 / 平面水路 / 蛇行河川 / 地中レーダー / 洪水堆積物 / 電磁波反射法 / フォーセット構造 / 化石密集層
Research Abstract
Ground penetrating radar (GPR) offers a fast and efficient method for visualizing three-dimensional (3D) images of shallow subsurface structures. The research reported here the application of GPR for nondestructive imaging of deposits formed in a small experimental flume. This research used two separate runs for (1) selecting a frequency of the GPR antenna with appropriate resolution for analyzing experimental structures, (2) reconstructing 3D buried architecture in a flume and (3) revealing characteristics of reflection boundaries. Experimental materials were loamy soil, magnetite sand and quartz sand. The first run showed that a 1.5 GHz antenna was suited for laboratory use, offering depth resolution estimated at 3-5 cm and full penetration of a water-saturated sediment bed 10-25 cm thick. The GPR scanning yielded a reconstruction of the 3D architecture of a model river channel using magnetite marker beds, with the depth and width of channel accurately detected and delineated from the GPR profiles. The second run successfully imaged a boundary surface between loamy soil and quartz sand defined by the difference in their dielectric permittivities.