Brittle-Plastic transition of continental crust and plastic Deformation of fine grained feldspar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Norio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (80308163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30344104)
藤本 光一郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80181395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Koichiro  国立大学法人東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80181395)
TAKAHASHI Miki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 研究員 (40470033)
YOSHIDA Hideto  国立大学法人東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科・地球惑星科学専攻, 技術職員 (30376553)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地殻 / 岩石のレオロジー / 細粒長石 / 脆性-塑性遷移 / 岩石変形実験
Research Abstract
Analyses of fine-grained feldspars within natural fault rocks and experiments using sintered albite compacts were carried out in order to understand the deformation behavior of the fine-grained feldspars at the brittle-plastic transition of the Earth's continental crust. In naturally deformed fault rocks, fine-grained plagioclase shows almost random crystallographic orientation, well developed dislocation substructure and evidence of strain induced grain boundary migration. Two kinds of sintered albite compacts were used in the deformation experiments, one was fabricated in summer and the other was fabricated in winter. The samples fabricated in summer were deformed homogeneously, while the samples fabricated in winter showed significantly localized deformation. The microstructure of the samples fabricated in summer is similar to that in natural fault rocks after the experiments. To understand the deformation behavior further, it is necessary to develop a technique to sinter feldspar in which water contents is controlled.