Development of tree-ring chronologies for Hinoki cypress and Japanese cedar and high-precision climate reconstruction of the past climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONENOBU Hitoshi  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20274277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 幹成  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹木年輪 / 年輪年代学 / 年輪気候学 / 標準年輪曲線 / 気候復元 / 高精度化 / ヒノキ / スギ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were (1) to develop the existing tree-ring chronologies for Hinoki cypress and Japanese cedar (Sugi) over the north-east and central regions of Japan, (2) to improve the quality of the chronologies by increasing a number of samples, e.g.modern, buried and archaeological wood (3) to reconstruct the past climate changes over the East Asian region using the new calibration techniques. As a result, we have developed the ca. 2000-year and 1200-year chronologies for Hinoki cypress and Japanese cedar, respectively. The general climatic responses of Hinoki and Sugi were derived from response function analysis, showing positive and negative correlations to mean temperatures in winter and spring (growth years) and summer (prior to the growth years), respectively. Based on the results, spring temperatures were reconstructed with significant results in statistical tests. In addition, a climate field (gridded temperatures) over the Korean Peninsula and west-to-northeastern Honshu island was successfully reconstructed using Japanese and Korean Chronologies.