Diversification events of marine, brackish and freshwater bivalves in the Early Cretaceous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuo  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90192583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Takeshi  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50314886)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二枚貝 / 塩分耐性 / 白亜紀 / 白亜系 / 日本 / 中国 / 層位古生物学 / 地質学 / 進化 / 生態学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Early Cretaceous bivalves were analyzed for specimens from Japan and related part of China. Marine, brackish and freshwater bivalves displayed different pattern of dispersion and diversification. Taxonomic analysis of the genus Nippononaia has shown that the emergence and diversification of the Early Cretaceous species are the result of corridor-like waterway formed by the displacement of lateral faults in the eastern part of the Yanze and Sino-Korea blocks. Marine bivalves, on the other hand, were influenced by global environmental changes. In contrast to these stenohaline habitats, estuaries were colonized by euryhaline bivalves. Tetorla sanchuensls, one of the early heterodont bivalves having long siphons, was found to have inhabited in the nnermost part of estuary.