Evolutionary process of planktonic marine diatoms during the late Cenozoic Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yukio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地質学 / 古生物学 / 古海洋学 / 進化 / 珪藻 / 微化石 / 植物プランクトン / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Dynamic evolutionary processes of the three marine planktonic diatom groups have been revealed by detailed diatom analysis of deep sea cores recovered in the middle- to high-latitude North Pacific, the low-latitude tropical Pacific and the Southern Oceans. Crucidenticula is a warm water extinct diatom genus composed of four evolutionay lineages, each of which expanded its geographic distribution into the high-latitudes during warm period of early to middle Miocene. The extinct diatom genus Denticulopsis consists of seven lineages, most of which are cold water diatoms showing a typical bipolar geographic pattern except for one cosmopolitan lineage. Neodenticula is an extant cold water diatom group born in the late Miocene. It shows a bipolar distribution during the late Miocene, but the Southern Ocean population became extinct in the early Pliocene.