Study on formation process and chronology of chondrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (20142226)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords隕石 / コンドライト / 難揮発性包有物 / 新鉱物 / 衝撃作用 / 超高圧鉱物 / コンドルール / 同位体 / 高圧鉱物 / 年代学
Research Abstract
I obtained the following results ; 1) I identified a new mineral from a refractory inclusion, and reconstructed the formation condition. 2) Based on the features of Fe-Ni metal, I discussed the classification and low grade metamorphism of primitive chondrites. 3) From high-pressure minerals and an experimental work, I quantitatively discussed the physical conditions for the parent body collision.