New developments in geo-thermometry based on quantitative oxygen analysis using a microprobe to estimate iron oxidation ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WALLIS R.simon  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30263065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takenori  年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90293688)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸素 / EPMA / 微小領域分析 / 岩石学温度計 / 微少領域分析 / 岩石学的温度計 / エクロジャイト / 輝石 / 酸素定量分析 / 地質損時計 / 石榴石
Research Abstract
Uncertainty in the oxidation state of iron in pyroxene leads to significant uncertainties in estimating the temperature of the inner earth. Oxygen is the only anion in pyroxene and assuming electrical balance, accurate measurements of cation contents allow the iron oxidation ratio to be estimated. Oxygen measurements using EPMA were optimized by examining the analyzing crystal, sample surface, ways of identifying the background, and appropriate correction factors. We are now able to determine the weight percentage of oxygen to within one percent.