Construction of statistic physical images of formation processes of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masao  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70004489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉱物 / 結晶成長 / 累帯構造 / 元素分配 / 鉱物組織 / 地球惑星物質 / 組成累帯構造 / 統計力学的描像 / 造岩鉱物 / 成長組成累帯構造
Research Abstract
An image of mineral behavior during growth was constructed based on the statistic mechanics and compared with zonings in natural minerals. By the comparison, the acceleration of temperature-pressure changes in natural growth systems was estimated. These studies reveal an existence of contact metamorphism during region metamorphism and the overlapping of sector and reverse zonings in one crystal. In addition, a new education based on the images of mineral behaviors was performed.