Electrical conductivity measurements of hydrous mineral and hydrous rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kiyoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (00283862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Masayuki  神戸常盤大学, 保健学部, 講師 (50280087)
OTOFUJI Yoichiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90160895)
KATSURA Tomoo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40260666)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地殻 / マントル / 核 / 角閃岩 / 脱水 / 変成温度 / 流体 / プレート / 含水鉱物 / 含水岩石 / 脱水反応 / ブルーサイト / 塩基性岩
Research Abstract
A study of electrical conductivity measurements of metamorphic rocks as a function of temperature highlight the importance of conductivity variations associated with dehydration. We observed conductivity changes for anhydrous rocks and hydrous amphibolites. Our experimental results reveal that dehydration takes place and there is a non-linear variation above metamorphic temperatures. To evaluate the observed change in conductivity after dehydration, a numerical calculation was attempted. The calculation results showed the bulk conductivity of rock plus pure water cannot account for conductivity values of reacted rocks if the crust dehydrates. Alternatively, data of 0.1 molal NaCl solutions are consistent with those of amphibolites. Furthermore, we have tried to construct electrical conductivity model of hydrous rock.