| Project/Area Number |
19540509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HASENAKA Toshiaki Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50202429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渋谷 秀敏 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30170921)
福岡 孝昭 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (90080473)
佐野 貴司 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 研究員 (40329579)
新正 裕尚 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60312013)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBUYA Hidetoshi 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30170921)
MIYOSHI Masaya 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科附属地球熱学研究施設, 研究員 (50557353)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMONO Madoka 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科
SEKIGUCHI Yuko 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科
TAMURA Tomohisa 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ホウ素 / 沈み込み帯 / 火山 / 即発ガンマ線分析 / 島弧玄武岩 / 海洋堆積物 / 物質循環 / マントル |
| Research Abstract |
I estimated the influence of oceanic plate on the composition of the mantle materials where magmas for island arc volcanoes are generated. Boron contents in volcanic rocks from Kyushu island were determined by prompt gamma-ray analysis (PGA), and used as a representative subduction component. Contribution of subduction component is little for northern Kyushu, whereas it is relatively large for southern Kyushu, in which across-arc variation is observed. These results give an important restriction on the thermal structure of subducting plate and behavior of subduction component elements.