Isotopic and geothermodynamic studies of the granitic plutons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Motohiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (60411774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (10281065)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地殻 / マントル / 核 / 花崗岩 / 同位体 / 領家帯 / 岩石学
Research Abstract
Strontium isotopic analysis of apatite was carried out for the Cretaceous Kamihara Tonalite, Ryoke belt, southwestern Japan. It provides direct evidence of SrI heterogeneity in the Kamihara Tonalite. The SrI heterogeneity was caused by the assimilation of high SrI country metamorphic rocks of the Ryoke belt. The original magma and the wall rocks were estimated to be mixed in the ratio 3:7 for the Tenryu area and 8:2 for the Shimoyama area. The effect of assimilation is more significant in the Tenryu area. The Kamihara Tonalite in the Shimoyama area was emplaced after the assimilation of wall metamorphic rocks to an extent of 20% and subsequent complete homogenization. These emplacements occurred under a pressure ranging from 0.15 to 0.44GPa.