Research on behaviors of the alkaline metal elements in the early solar system by the extinct nuclides chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Shigekazu  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (60210788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消滅核種 / セシウム / バリウム / 同位体 / 隕石 / 狭山隕石 / コンドルール / セシウム-135 / Cs-135
Research Abstract
The barium isotonic compositions of carbonaceous chondrites, which formed in the early solar system, were analyzed and the evidence of the extinct nuclide Cs-135, a nuclide which had decayed out due to its short half-life, were found. Cesium is one of the alkaline metal elements. Especially, those from chondrules of the Sayama meteorite, one of the heavily altered carbonaceous chondrites by aqueous alteration, have large isotopic anomaly. The obtained data may not account for the time of formation but may be explained by mixing at the aqueous alteration in the early solar system.