Deposition of hetero-structure layered low-k amorphous fluorinated carbon films under sequence control of gas feed and plasma power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hirotake  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90241356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70301942)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ / 化学気相堆積法 / フッ化炭素 / 低誘電率 / 絶縁膜 / 波状化 / 低誘電率材料 / プラズマCVD / 誘電体 / 薄膜堆積 / 耐熱性 / 電子・電気材料 / 積層
Research Abstract
Amorphous fluorocarbon (a-C:F) films, which are applicable to insulation of electrical power equipment and integrated circuits, were deposited by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition using a C_8F_<18> feedstock. When the a-C:F films were composed at a low plasma power, the thermal tolerance of the films was weak for less bondings between molecular chains in the a-C:F films (loose films). The dielectric constant of these a-C:F films had a tendency to be lower than that of conventional a-C:F films with dense bondings between molecular chains (firm films). This feature is desirable for reduction of the dielectric energy loss in power equipment and the delay of the signal transmission in the integrated circuits. In addition, we found a waving phenomenon of the firm film due to the heat given during the deposition of the firm film on a loose film. The voids made under the wavy film are also expected to contribute to the reduction of the dielectric constant of the a-C:F films.