Measurement of statistical character of trapped cold ions at the vicinity of phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50335072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Akihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40093025)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強結合プラズマ / イオントラップ / レーザー冷却 / 統計物理学 / 非平衡統計物理 / プラズマ物理 / ビーム物理 / 一成分プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ
Research Abstract
One component plasma which is confined in an ion trap can be cooled to near the absolute zero temperature by the Doppler laser cooling method. This proposal aims to clarify experimentally the effect of Coulomb interaction on the character of extremely low temperature plasma. We have established a nondestructive laser induced fluorescent measurement technique for the cooled plasma. The shape of the spectra which are observed by using the technique shows unusual change during the cooling process from room temperature to extremely low temperature.