Theory of Typhoon-like Vortex Formation in Rotating Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Mitsuo  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00038564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異常ExBドリフト / 台風様渦 / 密度ホール / 磁化プラズマ / プラズマ核融合 / 異常EXBドリフト / 異常粘性 / プラズマ・核融合 / 異常ExBドリ
Research Abstract
The potential and density structures associated with typhoon-like vortices observed at HYPER-I in NIFS have been self-consistently determined and shown to reproduce the experimental data. The potential has been obtained by solving a nonlinear equation involving the anomalous ExB drift and polarization drift for ions. The density structure is shown to be determined by the balance between the centrifugal force due to the anomalous ExB drift and the pressure.