Simulation Model Development for High Energy Density Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, シミュレーション科学研究部, 教授 (30254452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Toshihiro  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (90171595)
JOHZAKI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (10397680)
NAKAMURA Tatsufumi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (40318796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 統合シミュレーション / 衝突モデル / 相対論的粒子コード / フォッカープランクコード
Research Abstract
Recent drastic progress in ultrahigh intensity laser technology can produce high energy density plasmas, and their developments are expected in various fields, including fundamental physics and industrial applications. Thus integrated simulation modeling for high energy density physics is required, and a statistical collision model and simulation codes have been developed for it. As a result of analyses of fast ignition laser fusion with the use of the integrated simulations, the elucidation of overall physical mechanisms has greatly progressed.