Study of charmoium dissociation temperatures in finite temperature lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19549001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takashi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (40451679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格子QCD / QGP / チャーモニウム
Research Abstract
Dissociation temperatures of J/psi, psi', and chi_c states play key roles in the sequential J/psi suppression scenario for high energy heavy ion collisions. We study charmonium dissociation temperatures in quenched lattice QCD. We then extract ground and first exited state masses by diagonalizing correlation functions among different source and sink operators. To distinguish bound states from scattering states, we first compare the charmonium mass spectra under different spatial boundary conditions, and examine the shape and the volume-dependence of their Bethe-Salpeter wave functions. From these studies, we found so far no sign of scattering states up to about 2Tc.