Ergodic theory of the measurable dynamical systems with infinite invariant measure and its applications to metric number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19549005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NATSUI Rie  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 助教 (60398633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords力学系理論 / エルゴード理論 / ergodic theory / metric number theory / continued fractions / Diophantine approximation / 可測力学系 / Diophantine近似 / 連分数
Research Abstract
In the measurable dynamical system with the infinite invariant measure, this research aims to characteristic of randomness, and tried the new interpretation from the point of view of the ergodic theory. In particular, this research could get the results for the complexity of numbers for number theoretic transformations, called α-continued fraction transformations and number theoretic algorithm, as the concrete research model.