Measurements of surface reaction rates and design of active surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 密度汎関数法 / ベンゼン酸化 / ゼオライト / TAP / レニウム / バイオガス / 合成ガス / 表面設計 / 蛍光寿命 / 光脱離 / 光反応 / テンソルLEED / ナノ粒子 / 結晶成長機構 / 電子刺激脱離 / パルス分子線 / 動的モンテカルロ法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to establish a method for measuring surface reaction rates as well as to establish a strategy for designing novel catalysts with high performances. Pulse molecular beam dosers and nitrogen Laser were installed in the Electron Stimulated Desorption system. TAP system was used to study a Ni catalyst prepared on silica support for reactions from biogas to syngas. For novel designed catalyst surfaces, immobilization of ionic liquid molecules on silica support surfaces and salt formation with chlorometallate anions were achieved. Shape control of nanocrystals of cobalt oxides and hydroxides were achieved. Density Functional Theory calculations were performed to obtain active structures of catalytic reactions and to clarify reaction mechanism for a Ru mononuclear complex attached on silica surface and Re cluster catalysts prepared in HZSM-5 framework.