Elucidation of Role of Line Tension on Domain Formation in Gibbs Adsorbed Films at Liquid/Liquid Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIUE Takanori  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40271100)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドメイン / ギブズ膜 / シンクロトロンX線反射 / 線張力 / 多重膜 / 液 / 液界面ギブズ膜 / フルオロカーボンジオール / シンクロトロンX線反射率 / 表面間力 / 自発的多重膜形成 / 溶媒-溶質相互作用
Research Abstract
The study on the structure and property of soft interfaces such as liquid/liquid interfaces is valuable, for example, in order to understand the correlation between the structure and function of more complicated molecular organized systems including emulsion, vesicle, and biological membranes. In this study, we aim at elucidating the stability of domain dispersion at soft interfaces from the viewpoint of domain line tension by interfacial tension and synchrotron X-ray reflectivity measurements. It was concluded that the the stability is governed by interplay among mainly four factors ; (1) domain line tension, (2) dipole interaction on the domain boundary, (3) interaction between domains, and (4) entropy of mixing of solute and solvent molecules around the domain. Furthermore, in case of spontaneous multilayer formation at soft interfaces, we claimed that the multilayer should be heterogeneous in thickness.