Development of hole-doped molecule-based conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Hiroki  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (80316033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Shin'Ichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (90124833)
AKUTSU Akane  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 客員研究員 (10433327)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶構造 / 有機伝導体 / 機能性有機材料 / 電子受容体 / ホールドープ / BEDT-TTF
Research Abstract
We have prepared novel organic molecules that have both an electron acceptor part (AC) and an anionic part (-S03-). If we prepare a charge-transfer (CT) salt of the anionic acceptor (AA) with a common organic donor, the resultant CT salt may have a partial hole doping effect in which the AC part receives a fraction of an electron from the donor layer. To this end, we have prepared 17 AAs and 6 anionic donors, 8 of which have provided BEDT-TTF salts. We have not yet observed hole or electron-doping effects appearing in the physical properties in their CT salts but observed CT interaction between donors and the AC parts.