Theoretical study on molecular processes in quantum nanodroplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shinichi  Kanazawa University, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10282865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子クラスター / ヘリウム液滴 / 超流動 / 経路積分法 / 液体ヘリウム / ナノ液滴 / 経路積分 / モンテカルロ法 / 硫化カルボニル / 量子シミュレーション / 量子シミュレーション法 / 原子・分子物理学 / 計算物理 / 化学物理 / 低温物性 / 物性理論 / クラスター / ヘリウム
Research Abstract
Path integral hybrid Monte Carlo calculations have been performed for doped helium clusters. It was demonstrated that the rotational fluctuation of the dopant shows qualitative change with increasing the size of the cluster, which is associated with the onset of the superfluidity. We also computationally realized the oscillatory behavior in the size dependence of the rotational constant in the medium size range, 20<N<70. On the other hand, a novel quantum simulation method has been developed to calculate the exact ground state of many-body systems. This is called the variational path integral molecular dynamics method. This is a promising method for large-scale quantum simulations.