Core-level photoionization dynamics with vibronic resolution from fixed-in-space molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Jun-ichi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (10322629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGISHITA Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80157966)
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
FUJIKAWA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30114987)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内殻分光 / 光電離ダイナミクス / 光電子回折 / 内殻光電離 / 放射光 / 内殼光電離
Research Abstract
Interaction of the soft x-ray with molecules can lead core-level photoionization. We investigated the core-level photoionization of typical and simple molecules in gas phase by means of a coincidence technique. Molecular-frame photoelectron angular distributions and recoil-frame photoelectron angular distributions were obtained for gaseous molecules. We compared between experimental results and calculated ones with x-ray photoelectron diffraction theory to discuss feasibility of new method to determine geometrical structures of gaseous molecules.