Design and Synthesis of Nitrogen-bridged Calixarene-type Macrocycles with Extended pi-System, and Their Application as Molecular Recognition Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUE Hirohito  Kyoto University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30271711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Rui  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60207256)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (00321779)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアザカリックスアレーン / 合成 / 分子認識 / 分子不斉 / 酸化挙動 / 分子構造 / 結晶構造 / 気体吸蔵 / 酸化拳動 / ESR
Research Abstract
Investigated were the synthesis and molecular recognition property of novel calixarene-type macrocycles, in which aromatic rings were linked via nitrogen atoms with intrinsic nature that flexibly changes their electronic configurations. As an eventual outcome, it was demonstrated that the present molecular system selectively recognized potassium ion in solution and carbon dioxide in the solid state. Molecular chirality and oxidation behavior of the present system were also revealed.