Development and Application of Novel Environmentally Friendly Asymmetric Organocatalysts for the Asymmetric Chemical Modification of Nitrogen Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70215242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMichael付加 / 有機不斉触媒 / キラルピペラジン / フラン / 環境調和 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 特異的反応 / 置換フラン / 第4級炭素 / 8-フェニルメンチル / 酸触媒 / アルキルヒドラジン / α効果 / 分子間-1,2-付加 / 分子内-1,2-付加 / シス-4-オキソ-2-ペンテナール / 4-ジメチルアミノピリジン / フェニルアラニン / C2対称 / マイケル反応 / 触媒不斉反応 / 有機触媒 / エナンチオ選択性
Research Abstract
Since many low molecular weight organic compounds are naturally decomposed by microorganisms and such, organic catalysts are considered environmentally friendly. In this study, a series of novel optically active nitrogen containing heterocycles were synthesized from the amino acid phenylalanine and application to the Michael addition reaction, one of the most well known carbon-carbon bond forming reactions, showed the reaction to be highly enantioselective. In addition, we have succeeded in developing a method of preparing furans, which are highly versatile as synthetic intermediates, from acyclic compounds without the use of catalysts.