Construction of unique electronic systems comprised of heteroatoms and organyl ligands possessing high electron-donating ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAFUJI Toshihiro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40253140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機元素化学 / アズレン / 非ベンゼノイド / 超分子化学 / ヘテロ原子 / 超分子 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
An azulene derivative possessing a diphenylphosphoryl and an amino group at the 2- and 6-positions, respectively, was synthesized. The X-ray structure analysis of this compound revealed that the bond alternation of the azulenyl skeleton appears clearly. This shows that the contribution of a quinoid structure is pronounced. The phosphoryl group is linked to the amino group by intermolecular hydrogen bonding to form an infinite chain structure.