Synthesis of Propellane-Type Heterocycles Using Tandem Cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50145281)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンデム環化反応 / 複素環プロペラン類 / 酸化反応 / ラジカル反応 / プロペラ型化合物 / ビシクロ化合物 / Lewis酸 / 分子内環化反応
Research Abstract
Tandem cyclization is a successive intramolecular cyclization when the cyclization is once started, and important for the synthesis of organic cyclization compounds as an efficient synthetic technique. In the research project, the synthesis of novel propellane-type heterocyclic compounds and cyclophane-type macrolides using manganese (III) acetate-based oxidative radical tandem cyclization was studied. The biological activities and physicochemical interests of these compounds are expected.