A study of donor ability of fluorocarbon (C-F) using specific properties of macrocyclic compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hiroyuki  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 准教授 (60183456)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsC-F…HO水素結合 / C-F…M^+相互作用 / フッ素 / シクロファン / クリプタンド / X線結晶構造解析 / ^<19>F-NMR / C-F…OH水素結合 / ^<19>FNMR / フッ素導入型クリプタンド
Research Abstract
The C-F…HO hydrogen bond was observed in the compounds, 2-fluorophenyldiphenylmethanol and 1-fluoro-4-methyl-8-naphthol. The structures showed shorter C-F…HO distances than those of the sum of van der Waals radii of F and H atoms. Fluorine containing macrocyclic compounds formed several metal ions and the relationship between ^<19>F NMR chemical shifts and ionic radii of the metal ions was observed.