Design of Novel Stereoisomers by Using Narrow Space in π-System Rigid Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Shinji  Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (80207646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Tetsuo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (40454805)
WAKAMATSU Kan  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60271425)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords立体異性体 / パイ系化合物 / 分子設計 / 構造有機化学 / 剛直環構造 / アセチレン / アントラセン / カップリング反応 / キラル / 分子構造 / 立体障害 / 自己会合 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
We designed rigid cyclic compounds consisting of anthracene units and acetylene (or diacetylene) linkers as new π-conjugated compounds. Substituents were introduced at inner congested positions, and we isolated some novel stereoisomers (diastereomers and enantiomers) based on the steric hindrance between the ring framework and the intraannular substituents. The structures and dynamic behavior of these isomers were investigated by X-ray analysis, NMR spectra, and DFT calculations. We propose a new concept of stereochemistry through this molecular design.