Control over the Reactivity of a Polyhydrido Cluster via Subtle Interaction with Alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Toshiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00313346)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / ポリヒドリドクラスター / 水素錯体 / 異種金属クラスター / ルテニウム錯体 / ヒドリドクラスター / 水素結合 / 垂直配位型アルキン錯体 / ヒドリド錯体 / 異種金属ヒドリドクラスター / オキソ錯体 / ベンゾキノン錯体 / レドックス活性
Research Abstract
Interaction between trimetallic polyhydrido clusters and fluoroalcohol was studied by means of various spectroscopic analyses. For a trimetallic cluster, it was shown that an adduct was formed in solution with five molecules of alcohol and equilibrium constant was shown to be varied between Ru_3 and Ru_2Ir clusters. Formation of an alcohol-adduct facilitates elimination of dihydrogen from the metal center similar to the reactivity of cationic polyhydrido cluster. It was also shown that the labile intermediate can be stabilized by the interaction of alcohol molecules.