Controlled Synthesis of Multinuclear Metal Clusters Bridged by Thiolate Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50311717)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / チオラート / スルフィド / ニッケル / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 大環状 / 三座チオラート配位子 / クラスター / 金属クラスター / ニッケル錯体 / ホスト-ゲスト / [4Fe-4S]クラスター / 三座チオラート / ホストーゲスト
Research Abstract
New deca- and dodeca-nuclear cyclic nickel (II) complexes bridged by thioether-thiolate hybrid ligands and tert-butanethiolate ligands have been synthesized, which represents a new addition to the family of large cyclic Ni thiolate cluster. The site-selective nickel-thiolate bonds of the decanuclear complex were cleaved by treatment with I_2 to form a pentanuclear complex assuming a semicircular core structure. We have also synthesized a 3:1 site-differentiated [4Fe-4S] clusters carrying a tridentate thiolate ligand and a carboxylate ligand.