Development of a New Class of Carbon-donor Ligands for High-functional Transition-metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90263665)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルボジホスホラン / 多座配位 / ピンサー配位 / 炭素配位子 / C-H活性化 / P-C活性化 / 遷移金属錯体 / 光学活性配位子 / 骨格変換 / 炭素供給源 / ピンサー型配位子 / P-C結合活性化 / 不斉配位子 / カルベン錯体 / キレート配位 / 遷移金属触媒 / ロジウム錯体 / 白金錯体 / オルトメタル化 / CH活性化 / リンイリド / PC活性化
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that hexaphenylcarbodiphosphorane (CDP) can serve as a mono-, di-, or tri-dentate carbon (0) ligand for a variety of transition-metal complexes. Detailed studies demonstrated that the coordination modes of CDP can be controlled by the appropriate choice of the ancillary ligands on the metal center. A novel CDP bearing a chiral scaffold was also synthesized, and its transition-metal complexes were successfully isolated. In addition, unprecedented transformations proceeding via P-C bond cleavage were observed in several CDP complexes, indicating that CDP can be a valuable C1 source in synthetic organometallic chemistry.