Synthetic Study of New Metal Complexes Directed to Magnetic Properties of Spin-Orbit Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Masahiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (10157472)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属錯体 / 磁性 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 分子性個体 / 磁気異方性 / 零磁場分裂 / コバルト / ルテニウム / 希土類 / 液晶性 / 窒素吸着 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ラジカル配位子 / 銅 / 液晶的性質 / シッフ塩基 / マンガン
Research Abstract
New dinuclear and polynuclear metal complexes were synthesized and characterized by magnetic susceptibility measurements for the first transition series such as copper, nickel, manganese, and cobalt to observe the effect of spin-orbit coupling. As for the second transition series, some polynuclear ruthenium complexes having metal-metal bonding which show a large zero-filed splitting and antiferromagnetic interaction were synthesized. Some lanthanide complexes having a large magnetic anisotropy were also prepared.