Solid-state NMR study of dynamics of molecules in an nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigenobu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (00344185)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Natsuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, テクニカルスタッフ
CHIBA Ryo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固体NMR / ナノ空間 / ダイナミクス / 酸塩基性質 / 固体触媒 / プローブ分子 / in situ測定
Research Abstract
Porous materials with nanometer-sized pores inside have functions such as adsorption, separation and catalysis. The properties of the inner surface of the nanospace are closely correlated with those functions. In the present study, we have measured solid-state NMR spectra of probe molecules interacting with the inner surface after introducing the molecules into the nanospace in order to reveal the inner-surface properties of the nanospace. We selected trimethylphosphine oxide as a probe molecule. We obtained NMR spectra reflecting the acid properties of the inner surface because the selected molecule has a basic property.