Development surface plasmon sensor with multi channel and measurement of residual antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Noriaki  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40125373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kouji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90178939)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / バイオセンサ / 携帯型 / 残留抗生物質
Research Abstract
An analytical method using surface plasmon resonance (SPR) is one of the most powerful methods for evaluating biomolecule interaction. Conventional SPR sensor, however, were not suitable for on-site analysis because of the size, weight and cost of the instruments. In this study, we attempted to develop a new portable-type SPR sensor with multi detection points for on-site analysis. The SPR sensor had the new optical system which consisted of a LD light, a multi-beam splitter, a sensor prism and a PD array. The sensor was able to detect residual antibiotics in milk.