Development of highly efficient separation methods of saccharides using hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tohru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20301252)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHPLC / カラム / 精密分離 / 糖鎖 / 高速分離 / シリカモノリス / 親水性相互作用型クロマトグラフィー / 重合修飾法 / 未修飾糖 / HILIC-ESI-MS
Research Abstract
Monolithic silica columns in fused silica capillaries of 100-200mm diameters were functionalized by on-column radical polymerization of methacrylates possessing various hydrophilic/ion-exchange functions. These columns with hydrophilic, weak cation exchange, and weak anion exchange functions, were provided for the separation of mono- and oligosaccharides and their derivatives using microHPLC systems to evaluate their separation efficiencies. They could provide higher separation efficiencies than commercial particle-packed columns in terms of plate numbers of the HPLC system, and separation speed, in the separation of saccharides, nucleosides, and nucleotides.