Studies on selectivity of new functional material with loaded solvent extraction reagents on silica gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KOKUSEN Hisao  Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (10251571)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多孔質ケイ酸塩 / 表面修飾 / 溶媒抽出 / 分離材 / ガリウムイオン / インジウムイオン / 分離試薬 / 選択性 / 細孔効果
Research Abstract
The alkyl chain was introduced to the surface of silica gel. The new separation material which is loaded extraction reagent on the surface of silica gel was synthesized. The selectivity of metal ions was improved compared with the solvent extraction method when the transition metal ion was separated using new separation material. It was considered that the reason of improving selectivity of metal ions was a hole of silica gel. The separation material was synthesized using silicate which had different pore size, and it was researched to the adsorption of metal ions. As a result, it was understood that the relation is not seen in a pore size and the selectivity. The adsorption of Ga and In have been researched as an applied research. As a result, the adsorption mechanisu of Ga and In from aqueous solution was similar to the solvent extraction system.