Development of automatic and separation analysis methods for the determination of surfactants using a microchip detector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASADOME Takashi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30190341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今任 稔彦  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMATO Toshihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50117066)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 界面活性剤イオンセンサ / マイクロチップ分析 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / シーケンシャルインジェクション分析 / ポリスチレン / ワイヤーインプリント法
Research Abstract
A cationic surfactant ion-sensitive field-effect transistor (cationic surfactant-FET) and an anionic surfactant-FET have been developed. The cationic surfactant-FET shows an almost Nernstian response to tetradecyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride over a concentration range between 1.0x10^<-6> M and 1.0x10^<-3> M, with a slope of 58.5±1.7 mV/decade. The anionic surfactant-FET shows an almost Nernstian response to sodium dodecylbenzenesulfonate in the concentration range from 1.0x10^<-6> M to 1.0x10^<-3> M with a slope of 56.6±3.3 mV/decade. Microfluidic polymer chips were integrated with the cationic surfactant-FET or anionic surfactant-FET. These were fabricated using polystyrene plates and stainless wires as a template for the channel. The microfluidic polymer chip with embedded the cationic surfactant-FET detector or the anionic surfactant-FET detector was applied to a sequential injection analysis and a capillary electrophoresis of cationic and anionic surfactants.