Development of a highly sensitive protein detection method using substrates with nano-scale strcture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuyoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (40262109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 卓央  東京工科大学, バイオニクス学部, 講師 (90367194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Takuo  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (90367194)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / プラズマ重合 / 分析化学 / 薄膜 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Fluorescence enhancement structure was built up on the glass substrate. First, the Ag film was deposited on the slide glass. The hexamethyldisiloxane plasma-polymerized film (PPF) was subsequently deposited as a dielectric film with various film thickness. The fluorophore-labeled protein was spotted, and the fluorescence intensity from the substrate was measured. As a result, the fluorescence intensity could be enhanced about approximately 13-fold when the thickness of PPF was approximately 56nm, suggesting the future possibility of highly sensitive immunoassay.