Development and Application of Highly Chemoselective Organic Reductants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROBOSHI Manabu  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30242316)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビオロゲン / 有機還元剤 / 電解還元 / ハロゲン化アリール / 還元的カップリング / ビアリール / イオン液体 / 水 / 有機電解 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / パラジウム / カップリング反応 / Pd触媒 / 芳香族ハロゲン化物 / パラジウム触媒 / 還元的二量化
Research Abstract
Several viologen derivatives (1,1'-disubstituted 4,4'-bipyridynium, V^<2+>) were synthesized, and their electrochemical behavior was studied to reveal that 1) two one-electron reduction processes occurred on V2^+ to give V^<+・> and V^0, stepwise, and 2) V^0s worked as organic reductants compatible to zinc. V^0 were generated by electroreduction of V^<2+>, and promoted Pd-catalyzed reductive coupling of aryl halides to give the corresponding biaryls. By proper choice of substituents on N of V^<2+>, V^0 could be used in several media such as usual organic solvents, ionic liquids, and water. Moreover, electroreduction of N-substituted pyridinium derivatives also gave organic reductants.