Synthesis of Chiral Receptors by Dynamic Combinatorial Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Asao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50155818)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動的コンビナトリアル化学 / エナンチオ選択性 / リセプター / ホスト分子 / テンプレート / シクロデキストリン / クラウンエーテル / 受容体
Research Abstract
A new method for the synthesis of receptors displaying high selectivity for one of the enantiomers has been developed. The method is based on dynamic combinatorial chemistry using reversible disulfide exchange reaction. By this method two 18-crown-6 moieties could be introduced into the rim of cyclodextrin in the presence of a target α,ω-diamine regioselectively to fit to the target diamine guest molecule. This result shows a possibility for the synthesis of chiral receptors by applying this approach.