| Project/Area Number |
19550114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
UESATO Shinichi Kansai University, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50111969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長岡 康夫 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (90243039)
河野 武幸 摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50178224)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAOKA Yasuo 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90243039)
KOUNO Takeyuki 摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50178224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 分子認識 / モノクローナル抗体 / タキソール / ハプテン / 抗タキソールモノクローナル抗体 / ハイブリドーマ / 抗体反応 / ニュートラルロスキャン / MS / MS法 / ニュートラルロススキャン / ニュートラルスキャン |
| Research Abstract |
2'-Succinyltaxol-BSA and 2'-succinyltaxol-RSA conjugates were prepared. Formation of a linkage between hapten and protein is usually confirmed by the UV or fluorescamine method. However, it was difficult to confirm the binding of 2'-succinyltaxol to the protein by these methods owing to the similar UV absorption maxima of 2'-succinyltaxol and protein. We therefore conducted a mass spectrometric analysis using the neutral loss scan and MS/MS techniques to confirm the formulation of the 2'-succinyltaxol-protein conjugate. Balb/c mice were immunized i.c. at 2-week intervals each with 2'-Succinyltaxol-RSA. The spleen cells from the mice were treated in a conventional way, giving four hybridomas producing an anti-taxol monoclonal antibody. However, the hybridomas did not have a high production ability of an anti-taxol monoclonal antibody, and their antibody titers were rather low. Unfortunately, production of the antibody declined gradually with cloning. This problem was not improved in spite of our efforts with amounts of antibody and kinds of adjuvant as well as culturing conditions. Condensation reaction between baccacin III and an activated ester (viniyl ester) of C13-carboxylic acid was attempted under a crude antibody as a preliminary experiment. Further examination of the antibody reaction has not yet been conducted owing to a loss of antibody production function.