Exploitation of aerobic catalytic oxidation reaction under mild conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
MURAHASHI Shun-Ichi  Okayama University of Science, 客員教授(常勤扱) (60029436)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸素酸化反応 / C-H結合活性化 / ルテニウム触媒 / Biomimetic反応 / アミンの酸化 / シアノアミンの合成 / アミノ酸合成 / 不活性炭化水素の酸化 / 酸素酸化触媒反応 / アミンノ酸化 / オキシムの合成 / 選択的合成 / シアノ化反応 / αアミノニトリル / フラビン触媒
Research Abstract
Ruthenium-catalyzed oxidative cyanation of tertiary amines with molecular oxygen in the presence of sodium cyanide and acetic acid gives the corresponding α-aminonitriles, which are highly useful intermediates for organic synthesis. The reaction is the first demonstration of direct sp^3C-H bond activation α to nitrogen followed by carbon-carbon bond formation under aerobic oxidation conditions.