Synthesis of chiral quaternary ammonium polymers and their application to asymmetric reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITSUNO Shinichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50158755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (30378260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学活性高分子 / 第四級アンモニウム塩 / ジアミン / ジハライド / 高分子不斉触媒 / 不斉アルキル化反応 / キラル第四級アンモニウム塩 / シンコナアルカロイド / キラルジアミン / キラルジハライド / 四級化
Research Abstract
Although a substantial amount of work has been carried out using a side chain functionalized polymers, only a limited number of investigations have been performed to elucidate the use of main-chain functional polymers. The main-chain chiral polymer catalysts having rigid and sterically regular structure may have a better defined microenvironment at the catalytic sites and have allowed a systematic modification of their catalytic properties. We have synthesized two different types of chiral main-chain polymers containing quaternary ammonium salt structure. These chiral polymers were used as catalyst for asymmetric alkylation reaction of N-diphenylmethylidene glycine tert-butyl ester to give phenylalanine derivative in high level of enantioselectivity.