Precise recognition and separation of polymers through the formation of inclusion complexes using amylose-forming polymerization field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KADOKAWA Junichi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (30241722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshirou  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (80404474)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアミロース / 酵素重合 / 包接錯体 / 選択的包接 / 超分子 / 高分子混合物 / 重合反応 / 並列重合 / 認識分離
Research Abstract
Amylose, a linear polysaccharide with helical structure linked through (1→4)-α-glycosidic linkages, is a well-known host compound that forms inclusion complexes with relatively lower molecular weight compounds. So far, we have reported the preparation method of the inclusion complexes composed of amylose and the polymeric compounds using phosphorylase-catalyzed polymerization forming amylose in the presence of the guest polymers. This polymerization method is named "vine-twining polymerization". In this study, we found that amylose selectively included poly (tetrahydrofuran) (PTHF) or poly (δ-valerolactone) (PVL) from a mixture of two resemblant polyethers, i.e., poly (oxetane) (POXT) and PTHF, or a mixture of two resemblant polyesters, i.e., PVL and poly (ε-caprolactone) (PCL) in vine-twining polymerization. In addition, it was found that amylose selectively included a specific range of molecular weights (MWs) in any PTHFs when the vine-twining polymerization was performed in the presence of some PTHFs with different average MWs.