Development of novel molecular conductors based onπ-electron system using self-polarized donor molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2008-2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akira  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (40251607)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機導体 / π-d相互作用 / 分子磁性体 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
Novel electron donor molecules composed of tetrathiafulvalene(TTF) and semisquarate ester are prepared. Because of a small amount of charge transfer from the electron-donating TTF unit to the electron-accepting semisquarate unit, these molecules show a solvatochromic effect in solution and electrical conductivity in the solid state in their neutral form. The radical ion salts composed of these donor molecules and magnetic transition-metal anion are also prepared. The antiferromagnetic exchange interaction between localized spins between magnetic anions are mediated by theπ-electron system of the donor molecules.