Stable optically transparent electrode fabricated by metal/polymer hybrid method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIOKA Shinya  Nagaoka University of Technology, 教育学部, 准教授 (30324007)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気化学 / 表面・界面 / 超薄膜 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Thin noble metal films, especially gold and platinum prepared by various techniques, such as sputtering, vapor deposition, and electroless plating, have been widely employed as working electrodes in electrochemistry. They seem to have further potential for functional materials. The properties required of an ideal functional metal film electrode for electroanalytical chemistry are as follows : (1) high electronic conductivity, (2) optical transparency in the visible region (3) high stability to various treatments. To resolve these difficulties, the metal/polymer hybrid materials are developed. In preliminary investigation, gold film prepared by sputtering technique was used. To enable highly oriented smooth surface, gold film should be obtained by evaporation technique. Au(111) films deposited by evaporation technique was subjected to metal/polymer hybrid materials. An STM measurement revealed that optical transparency and surface flatness are factors which are difficult for thin metal film to establish simultaneously and 50nm in thickness is minimum requirement for the electrode material. Optical transparent thin-layer electrode (OTTLE) was fabricated using a metal/polymer hybrid on quartz plate and was used for spectroelectrochemical measurements. Fe(CN)_6^<2+/3+> Redox system was selected as a test system and the result showed that Au(111)/epoxy/quartz material serve as OTTLE material.