Photochromic Reaction Behavior and Property of Diarylethene Polymers in Ultra Thin Files
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Seiya  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00325507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / 超薄膜 / 金ナノ粒子 / フォトパターニング / 結晶成長 / ポリマー / 薄膜 / 可逆的付加開裂型連鎖移動 / 量子収率 / 光化学 / 可逆的付加開裂型連鎖動
Research Abstract
This work deals with synthesis of thin films of diarylethene polymer, immobilization of diarylethene on glass substrates, and gold-nanoparticles covered with diarylethene polymers, and their physical and chemical properties. The resulting thin film was found to exhibit high efficient photochromic reactions in the solid state as well as in the solution.