Development of fluorescent probes based on calixarene-coated water soluble quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JIN Takashi  Osaka University, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授 (80206367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 政孝  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70177971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINJO Masataka  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70177971)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / 半導体量子ドット / 蛍光プローブ / 表面被覆 / 水溶化 / 表面修飾 / 蛍光 / プローブ / 半導体量子ドッド
Research Abstract
A novel method for preparing water-soluble highly fluorescent semiconductor quantum dots was developed using amphiphilic calixarenes as surface coating agents. The fluorescence efficiency of the resulting quantum dots was about 5 times higher than that of the quantum dots prepared by using simple thiol compounds as surface coating agents. The surface of the calixarene-coated quantum dots can be easily modified with biomolecules such as antibodies, showing their utility as fluorescent probes for live cell imaging.